Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Jun 2026

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Jun 2026 covers 3,792 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 115 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 29 May 2026).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc22.30%35.69%+13.39
AmpliTech Group, Inc.16.14%28.23%+12.09
Sidus Space Inc.9.05%20.14%+11.09
Nuburu, Inc.15.30%22.97%+7.67
Beam Therapeutics Inc.20.86%27.52%+6.66
SUNation Energy, Inc.5.41%11.90%+6.49
Aqua Metals, Inc.5.10%11.41%+6.31
Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc.10.73%16.84%+6.11
Velo3D, Inc.10.67%16.19%+5.52
CRISPR Therapeutics AG22.47%27.55%+5.08

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
MasterBrand, Inc.24.59%12.68%โˆ’11.91
GeoVax Labs, Inc.16.83%7.82%โˆ’9.01
iQSTEL Inc.13.73%7.84%โˆ’5.89
Lifevantage Corporation28.09%22.39%โˆ’5.70
Monro, Inc.29.09%23.45%โˆ’5.64
C3.ai, Inc.33.72%29.10%โˆ’4.62
GRAPHIC PACKAGING HOLDING CO14.06%9.55%โˆ’4.51
Mission Produce, Inc.9.29%4.78%โˆ’4.51
SOBR Safe, Inc.8.88%4.46%โˆ’4.42
Prairie Operating Co.20.33%15.96%โˆ’4.37

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Wolfspeed, Inc., 53.77%
  2. Genprex, Inc., 44.19%
  3. SOUNDHOUND AI, INC., 37.19%
  4. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., 36.01%
  5. Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc, 35.69%
  6. SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc., 35.28%
  7. JACK IN THE BOX INC, 35.21%
  8. Ondas Inc., 33.79%
  9. NetSTREIT Corp., 33.72%
  10. LENZ Therapeutics, Inc., 33.10%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.