Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 43, 2024

From 21 Oct 2024 to 25 Oct 2024, 692 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
NICK SCALI LIMITED2.23%4.75%+2.52
BETA SP500 EQUAL ETF ETF UNITS0.09%2.32%+2.23
AUDINATEGROUPLTD4.72%6.25%+1.53
SPDR 200 FINANCIALS ETF UNITS0.03%1.26%+1.23
JOHNS LYNG GROUP5.38%6.36%+0.98
EAGERS AUTOMOTIVE4.59%5.49%+0.90
DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR7.82%8.69%+0.87
VIVA ENERGY GROUP1.45%2.30%+0.85
CHIMERIC THERAPEUTIC0.00%0.64%+0.64
BOSS ENERGY LTD14.77%15.36%+0.59

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ACCENT GROUP LTD4.40%2.19%โˆ’2.21
MINERAL RESOURCES.11.87%9.92%โˆ’1.95
RAIDEN RESOURCES LTD1.53%0.00%โˆ’1.53
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD9.02%7.64%โˆ’1.38
INSIGNIA FINANCIAL4.49%3.24%โˆ’1.25
CHALICE MINING LTD6.52%5.65%โˆ’0.87
WEBBEDS GROUP3.44%2.82%โˆ’0.62
WESTGOLD RESOURCES.2.08%1.52%โˆ’0.56
LIONTOWN LIMITED10.54%10.03%โˆ’0.51
DEXUS UNITS STAPLED5.50%5.00%โˆ’0.50

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. PLS GROUP LTD, 19.58%
  2. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 15.36%
  3. IDP EDUCATION LTD, 14.51%
  4. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 13.71%
  5. SYRAH RESOURCES, 12.88%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.