Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 50, 2024

From 9 Dec 2024 to 13 Dec 2024, 711 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
SILVER MINES LIMITED0.86%2.69%+1.83
PLATINUM ASSET0.54%2.04%+1.50
TRIGG MINERALS LTD0.01%1.50%+1.49
PLS GROUP LTD12.43%13.89%+1.46
SPDR EM CARB ETF UNITS0.20%1.37%+1.17
BOSS ENERGY LTD14.36%15.43%+1.07
MEGAPORT LIMITED6.47%7.40%+0.93
SG FLEET GROUP LTD0.03%0.87%+0.84
ISHARES S&P 500 ETF ETF UNITS0.03%0.73%+0.70
ONCOSIL MEDICAL0.01%0.69%+0.68

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
29METALSLIMITED5.44%1.61%โˆ’3.83
APA GROUP UNITS STAPLED6.33%2.71%โˆ’3.62
VULCAN ENERGY4.85%1.90%โˆ’2.95
INTEGRAL DIAGNOSTICS3.53%1.52%โˆ’2.01
VANECK INTL REIT ETF UNITS2.06%0.40%โˆ’1.66
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD5.62%4.21%โˆ’1.41
CETTIRE7.49%6.10%โˆ’1.39
JUDO CAP HOLDINGS2.50%1.22%โˆ’1.28
CUSCAL LIMITED1.13%0.00%โˆ’1.13
PERPETUAL LIMITED2.40%1.36%โˆ’1.04

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. AUSGOV TREASURY BOND TB 3.50% 12-34 6M, 132.54%
  2. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 15.93%
  3. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 15.43%
  4. PLS GROUP LTD, 13.89%
  5. SYRAH RESOURCES, 12.63%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.