Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 51, 2024

From 16 Dec 2024 to 20 Dec 2024, 721 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
JPMJPEQ ETF UNITS0.36%3.39%+3.03
MEGAPORT LIMITED7.40%9.87%+2.47
PALADIN ENERGY LTD15.93%18.20%+2.27
KAROON ENERGY LTD9.23%10.90%+1.67
BOSS ENERGY LTD15.43%16.99%+1.56
VANECK AU CORP BOND ETF UNITS0.04%1.41%+1.37
CLARITY PHARMA0.44%1.53%+1.09
NOVONIX LIMITED2.97%3.88%+0.91
CETTIRE6.10%6.96%+0.86
IGO LIMITED2.89%3.75%+0.86

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
JPMJPHQ ETF UNITS6.17%0.27%โˆ’5.90
ST BARBARA LIMITED3.73%0.92%โˆ’2.81
SILVER MINES LIMITED2.69%0.71%โˆ’1.98
BETASHARES ASX FIN ETF UNITS1.86%0.11%โˆ’1.75
TRIGG MINERALS LTD1.50%0.01%โˆ’1.49
SPDR EM CARB ETF UNITS1.37%0.11%โˆ’1.26
ELDERS LIMITED2.23%1.12%โˆ’1.11
INSIGNIA FINANCIAL1.86%1.00%โˆ’0.86
SG FLEET GROUP LTD0.87%0.03%โˆ’0.84
VULCAN ENERGY1.90%1.06%โˆ’0.84

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. AUSGOV TREASURY BOND TB 3.50% 12-34 6M, 132.54%
  2. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 18.20%
  3. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 16.99%
  4. PLS GROUP LTD, 14.09%
  5. SYRAH RESOURCES, 12.82%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.