Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 1, 2025

From 30 Dec 2024 to 3 Jan 2025, 668 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 4 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
PALADIN ENERGY LTD14.43%16.00%+1.57
BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF ETF UNITS0.02%1.05%+1.03
ISHARES S&P/ASX 200. ETF UNITS0.08%1.10%+1.02
THE STAR ENT GRP6.40%7.20%+0.80
DRONESHIELD LIMITED4.22%4.82%+0.60
BOSS ENERGY LTD17.06%17.61%+0.55
ILUKA RESOURCES3.34%3.74%+0.40
SEEK LIMITED6.28%6.62%+0.34
RAMSAY HEALTH CARE2.52%2.84%+0.32
SPDR GOVT BOND ETF UNITS0.19%0.49%+0.30

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
NOVONIX LIMITED3.64%2.83%โˆ’0.81
ISHARES CORP BOND ETF UNITS0.84%0.09%โˆ’0.75
AURUMRESOURCES0.50%0.06%โˆ’0.44
MESOBLAST LIMITED3.17%2.79%โˆ’0.38
29METALSLIMITED1.19%0.89%โˆ’0.30
VNGD DIV BALANCE ETF UNITS0.28%0.03%โˆ’0.25
DEEP YELLOW LIMITED10.85%10.60%โˆ’0.25
AMCOR PLC CDI1:1FOREXEMPT NYSE1.10%0.90%โˆ’0.20
TRIGG MINERALS LTD0.31%0.12%โˆ’0.19
EML PAYMENTS LTD1.89%1.70%โˆ’0.19

New disclosures

Most shorted at week end

  1. AUSGOV TREASURY BOND TB 3.50% 12-34 6M, 132.54%
  2. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 17.61%
  3. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 16.00%
  4. PLS GROUP LTD, 14.26%
  5. SYRAH RESOURCES, 12.80%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.