Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 2, 2025

From 6 Jan 2025 to 10 Jan 2025, 711 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
THE STAR ENT GRP7.20%8.94%+1.74
DRONESHIELD LIMITED4.82%6.44%+1.62
BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF ETF UNITS1.05%2.16%+1.11
DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR12.41%13.12%+0.71
BELLEVUE GOLD LTD5.70%6.39%+0.69
BOSS ENERGY LTD17.61%18.27%+0.66
BETA BANK HYBRID ETF ETF UNITS0.07%0.72%+0.65
ENDEAVOUR5.98%6.53%+0.55
AUDINATEGROUPLTD6.45%6.99%+0.54
WESTGOLD RESOURCES.2.70%3.24%+0.54

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
JPMJPEQ ETF UNITS3.39%0.01%โˆ’3.38
ISHARES S&P/ASX 200. ETF UNITS1.10%0.06%โˆ’1.04
DEXUS UNITS STAPLED1.93%1.26%โˆ’0.67
PLS GROUP LTD14.26%13.69%โˆ’0.57
LODE RESOURCES0.48%0.00%โˆ’0.48
VNGD GLOBVLU ATV ETF ETF UNITS0.45%0.01%โˆ’0.44
INSIGNIA FINANCIAL1.14%0.73%โˆ’0.41
BETAAUSCORPBONDETF ETF UNITS0.42%0.03%โˆ’0.39
ISH FTSE GBL IFRA ETF UNITS0.59%0.22%โˆ’0.37
KAROON ENERGY LTD10.67%10.31%โˆ’0.36

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. AUSGOV TREASURY BOND TB 3.50% 12-34 6M, 132.54%
  2. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 18.27%
  3. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 16.00%
  4. PLS GROUP LTD, 13.69%
  5. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 13.12%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.