Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 5, 2025

From 28 Jan 2025 to 31 Jan 2025, 706 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 4 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD3.56%5.10%+1.54
ZIP CO LTD..2.82%4.25%+1.43
THE STAR ENT GRP9.91%11.03%+1.12
SPDR DJ GBL REIT ESG ETF UNITS0.68%1.74%+1.06
BANNERMAN ENERGY LTD3.47%4.39%+0.92
GLOBALX AI ETF ETF UNITS0.41%1.32%+0.91
DRONESHIELD LIMITED7.20%8.11%+0.91
PALADIN ENERGY LTD15.06%15.92%+0.86
BRAVURA SOLUTION LTD0.17%0.90%+0.73
FINEOS CORP HOLD PLC CDI 1:10.17%0.82%+0.65

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
QUEENSLAND TREASURY 5% LN 21-JUL-377.60%0.71%โˆ’6.89
TREASURY CORPORATION 2.00% LN 17-SEP-351.79%0.12%โˆ’1.67
VANECK AU SUBD BOND ETF UNITS1.43%0.11%โˆ’1.32
LATIN RESOURCES LTD1.57%0.37%โˆ’1.20
VANECK AU CORP BOND ETF UNITS1.41%0.23%โˆ’1.18
TREASURY CORPORATION 2.00% LN 20-NOV-371.32%0.24%โˆ’1.08
BETA ASIATECH TIGERS ETF UNITS0.94%0.12%โˆ’0.82
HOTEL PROPERTY0.80%0.07%โˆ’0.73
DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR13.30%12.66%โˆ’0.64
BOSS ENERGY LTD19.55%18.96%โˆ’0.59

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. AUSGOV TREASURY BOND TB 3.50% 12-34 6M, 127.97%
  2. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 18.96%
  3. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 15.92%
  4. SYRAH RESOURCES, 13.19%
  5. PLS GROUP LTD, 12.69%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.