Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 4, 2025

From 20 Jan 2025 to 24 Jan 2025, 795 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
QUEENSLAND TREASURY 5% LN 21-JUL-372.34%7.60%+5.26
THE STAR ENT GRP8.89%9.91%+1.02
BETA STRONG AUD ETF UNITS0.06%1.03%+0.97
GBLX NASDAQ CC ETF ETF UNITS0.70%1.63%+0.93
NOVONIX LIMITED2.96%3.82%+0.86
BELLEVUE GOLD LTD6.62%7.46%+0.84
POLYNOVO LIMITED1.57%2.36%+0.79
WEBBEDS GROUP3.60%4.36%+0.76
MIRVAC GROUP4.29%5.05%+0.76
BOSS ENERGY LTD18.84%19.55%+0.71

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
PLS GROUP LTD13.60%12.48%โˆ’1.12
BLOCK CDI 1:1 NYSE1.22%0.11%โˆ’1.11
BRAVURA SOLUTION LTD0.90%0.17%โˆ’0.73
ONCOSIL MEDICAL0.69%0.00%โˆ’0.69
FINEOS CORP HOLD PLC CDI 1:10.82%0.17%โˆ’0.65
MESOBLAST LIMITED2.44%1.80%โˆ’0.64
LYNAS RARE EARTHS9.62%9.04%โˆ’0.58
CORE LITHIUM2.33%1.75%โˆ’0.58
AMP LIMITED1.15%0.59%โˆ’0.56
PALADIN ENERGY LTD15.55%15.06%โˆ’0.49

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. AUSGOV TREASURY BOND TB 3.50% 12-34 6M, 127.93%
  2. GX FANG HEDGED ETF UNITS, 32.51%
  3. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 19.55%
  4. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 15.06%
  5. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 13.30%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.