Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 19, 2025

From 5 May 2025 to 9 May 2025, 712 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
AUSTRALIAN COMM.LOAN 2.50% LN 21-05-300.07%43.54%+43.47
ISHARES GLOBAL 100 ETF UNITS0.06%3.13%+3.07
CLARITY PHARMA7.61%8.93%+1.32
JPMJEGA ETF UNITS0.93%2.05%+1.12
KELSIAN GROUP LTD2.93%4.03%+1.10
BRAINCHIP LTD1.41%2.32%+0.91
IGO LIMITED7.39%8.22%+0.83
CETTIRE9.75%10.52%+0.77
IDP EDUCATION LTD12.24%13.01%+0.77
BREVILLE GROUP LTD4.14%4.82%+0.68

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
VANECK INDIA LEADERS ETF UNITS104.50%0.73%โˆ’103.77
NORTHERN STAR2.75%0.65%โˆ’2.10
BOSS ENERGY LTD25.32%23.72%โˆ’1.60
GBLX SEMICONDUCTOR ETF UNITS1.62%0.03%โˆ’1.59
MEGAPORT LIMITED7.36%6.29%โˆ’1.07
SYRAH RESOURCES7.40%6.36%โˆ’1.04
ASX LIMITED2.43%1.47%โˆ’0.96
LIONTOWN LIMITED12.32%11.40%โˆ’0.92
GBLX FANG+ ETF UNITS0.91%0.01%โˆ’0.90
PALADIN ENERGY LTD16.47%15.66%โˆ’0.81

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. AUSTRALIAN COMM.LOAN 2.50% LN 21-05-30, 43.54%
  2. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 23.72%
  3. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 15.66%
  4. MINERAL RESOURCES., 13.29%
  5. IDP EDUCATION LTD, 13.01%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.