Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 20, 2025

From 12 May 2025 to 16 May 2025, 710 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
BETA VIDEO GAME ETF ETF UNITS0.26%6.75%+6.49
ASX LIMITED1.47%2.87%+1.40
BETASUSTAINABILITYCH ETF UNITS0.00%1.31%+1.31
LIONTOWN LIMITED11.40%12.65%+1.25
BOTANIX PHARMA LTD2.47%3.68%+1.21
CORP TRAVEL LIMITED8.15%9.07%+0.92
RELIANCE WORLDWIDE2.12%3.01%+0.89
WHITEHAVEN COAL4.28%5.14%+0.86
NEUREN PHARMACEUT.5.54%6.39%+0.85
MINERAL RESOURCES.13.29%14.06%+0.77

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
AUSTRALIAN COMM.LOAN 2.50% LN 21-05-3043.54%0.16%โˆ’43.38
MAYNE PHARMA LTD3.00%1.44%โˆ’1.56
SYRAH RESOURCES6.36%4.97%โˆ’1.39
BOSS ENERGY LTD23.72%22.37%โˆ’1.35
JPMJEGA ETF UNITS2.05%0.71%โˆ’1.34
DOMAIN HOLDINGS AUS2.00%1.28%โˆ’0.72
DEEP YELLOW LIMITED12.35%11.71%โˆ’0.64
ENVIROSUITE LTD0.62%0.01%โˆ’0.61
FLIGHT CENTRE TRAVEL5.05%4.45%โˆ’0.60
WA1RESOURCESLTD2.59%2.02%โˆ’0.57

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 22.37%
  2. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 15.53%
  3. MINERAL RESOURCES., 14.06%
  4. IDP EDUCATION LTD, 13.35%
  5. LIONTOWN LIMITED, 12.65%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.