Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 23, 2025

From 2 Jun 2025 to 6 Jun 2025, 705 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
GBLXGHLD ETF UNITS12.44%18.52%+6.08
SPDR GOVT BOND ETF UNITS0.06%1.42%+1.36
NUIX LIMITED1.87%2.54%+0.67
MINERAL RESOURCES.14.31%14.93%+0.62
KELSIAN GROUP LTD4.07%4.61%+0.54
ELDERS LIMITED1.67%2.20%+0.53
BETR ENTERTAINMENT0.00%0.53%+0.53
FLIGHT CENTRE TRAVEL4.29%4.81%+0.52
PROPEL FUNERAL1.55%2.06%+0.51
BLOCK INC CDI 1:1 NYSE0.66%1.17%+0.51

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
IDP EDUCATION LTD11.90%10.21%โˆ’1.69
BOSS ENERGY LTD19.75%18.07%โˆ’1.68
BETMAKERS TECH GROUP2.01%0.99%โˆ’1.02
BETASUSTAINABILITYCH ETF UNITS1.31%0.42%โˆ’0.89
THE STAR ENT GRP7.44%6.68%โˆ’0.76
LIGHT & WONDER INC. CDI 1:11.73%0.97%โˆ’0.76
CORONADO GLOBAL RES CDI 10:12.71%1.98%โˆ’0.73
KAROON ENERGY LTD9.81%9.14%โˆ’0.67
EVOLUTION MINING LTD5.11%4.47%โˆ’0.64
DRONESHIELD LIMITED3.97%3.36%โˆ’0.61

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. GBLXGHLD ETF UNITS, 18.52%
  2. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 18.07%
  3. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 15.32%
  4. MINERAL RESOURCES., 14.93%
  5. PLS GROUP LTD, 12.81%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.