Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 24, 2025

From 10 Jun 2025 to 13 Jun 2025, 692 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 4 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ISHARES 15+ A BD ETF ETF UNITS0.12%2.94%+2.82
VANECK LONG SHORT ETF UNITS0.67%3.20%+2.53
MONASH IVF GROUP LTD1.82%2.86%+1.04
PWR HOLDINGS LIMITED6.53%7.36%+0.83
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD8.58%9.27%+0.69
ACCENT GROUP LTD0.75%1.41%+0.66
PALADIN ENERGY LTD15.32%15.96%+0.64
ALKANE RESOURCES LTD1.22%1.86%+0.64
CAPRICORN METALS0.52%1.15%+0.63
VANECK AU CORP BOND ETF UNITS0.02%0.63%+0.61

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
CETTIRE10.65%5.66%โˆ’4.99
JPMJPHQ ETF UNITS4.52%0.43%โˆ’4.09
THE STAR ENT GRP6.68%3.49%โˆ’3.19
DALRYMPLE BAY FPO/NOTES STAPLED1.78%0.00%โˆ’1.78
VANECK ESG AUSTRALIA ETF UNITS1.82%0.11%โˆ’1.71
KAROON ENERGY LTD9.14%7.49%โˆ’1.65
BETAURANIUMETF ETF UNITS1.65%0.31%โˆ’1.34
BELLEVUE GOLD LTD4.76%3.50%โˆ’1.26
RAMELIUS RESOURCES6.91%5.90%โˆ’1.01
EVOLUTION MINING LTD4.47%3.95%โˆ’0.52

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 18.47%
  2. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 15.96%
  3. MINERAL RESOURCES., 15.37%
  4. PLS GROUP LTD, 13.30%
  5. LIONTOWN LIMITED, 12.35%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.