Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 27, 2025

From 30 Jun 2025 to 4 Jul 2025, 732 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
BETAGBLGREENBOND ETF UNITS0.01%5.55%+5.54
GBLX LNAS ETF UNITS3.72%8.34%+4.62
ALKANE RESOURCES LTD1.42%2.67%+1.25
IDP EDUCATION LTD10.68%11.80%+1.12
VANECK DEFENCE ETF ETF UNITS1.23%2.32%+1.09
BETA GLOBAL GOLD ETF UNITS0.09%1.06%+0.97
RESOLUTE MINING0.74%1.71%+0.97
CLARITY PHARMA6.71%7.60%+0.89
AMCOR PLC CDI1:1FOREXEMPT NYSE0.97%1.71%+0.74
BEACH ENERGY LIMITED2.60%3.33%+0.73

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
GLOBAL X U100 ETF ETF UNITS15.09%0.35%โˆ’14.74
IMUGENE LIMITED5.22%0.00%โˆ’5.22
BANNERMAN ENERGY LTD7.67%4.08%โˆ’3.59
VANG DIVFY INC ETF ETF UNITS1.80%0.19%โˆ’1.61
JAMES HARDIE INDUST CHESS DEPOSITARY INT7.36%5.99%โˆ’1.37
ALLIGATOR ENERGY1.34%0.26%โˆ’1.08
BOSS ENERGY LTD15.41%14.37%โˆ’1.04
DEEP YELLOW LIMITED9.39%8.42%โˆ’0.97
DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR6.25%5.31%โˆ’0.94
EMXCISHS ETF UNITS0.93%0.02%โˆ’0.91

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 16.23%
  2. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 14.37%
  3. MINERAL RESOURCES., 13.76%
  4. PLS GROUP LTD, 13.37%
  5. LIONTOWN LIMITED, 12.37%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.