Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 28, 2025

From 7 Jul 2025 to 11 Jul 2025, 709 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
IMUGENE LIMITED0.00%5.10%+5.10
VANG DIVFY INC ETF ETF UNITS0.19%2.14%+1.95
LIFESTYLE COMMUNIT.10.10%11.87%+1.77
TRIGG MINERALS LTD0.20%1.76%+1.56
APPEN LIMITED2.90%4.11%+1.21
VULCAN ENERGY4.54%5.55%+1.01
ORORA LIMITED2.96%3.93%+0.97
MONASH IVF GROUP LTD2.82%3.74%+0.92
CLARITY PHARMA7.60%8.52%+0.92
BELLEVUE GOLD LTD5.46%6.19%+0.73

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
AUDINATEGROUPLTD5.80%4.91%โˆ’0.89
BETA VIDEO GAME ETF ETF UNITS0.93%0.14%โˆ’0.79
LIONTOWN LIMITED12.37%11.75%โˆ’0.62
JAMES HARDIE INDUST CHESS DEPOSITARY INT5.99%5.39%โˆ’0.60
CHIMERIC THERAPEUTIC0.64%0.06%โˆ’0.58
PLATINUM ASSET3.78%3.21%โˆ’0.57
ZIP CO LTD..5.61%5.05%โˆ’0.56
NUIX LIMITED3.22%2.66%โˆ’0.56
IMUGENE LIMITED DEFERRED SETTLEMENT4.44%3.95%โˆ’0.49
MEGAPORT LIMITED2.67%2.18%โˆ’0.49

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 16.93%
  2. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 14.41%
  3. MINERAL RESOURCES., 14.04%
  4. PLS GROUP LTD, 13.63%
  5. IDP EDUCATION LTD, 11.96%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.