Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 43, 2025

From 20 Oct 2025 to 24 Oct 2025, 725 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
GLOBALX GOLD BULLION ETF UNITS0.62%2.72%+2.10
BOSS ENERGY LTD20.96%22.98%+2.02
PWR HOLDINGS LIMITED10.21%11.64%+1.43
MCMILLAN SHAKESPEARE1.71%3.07%+1.36
GX CHINA TECH ETF ETF UNITS0.40%1.71%+1.31
BRAINCHIP LTD4.58%5.89%+1.31
BETA XMET ETF UNITS0.66%1.85%+1.19
OPTHEA LIMITED1.93%2.90%+0.97
BLUESCOPE STEEL LTD4.05%4.94%+0.89
REECE LIMITED2.23%3.12%+0.89

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
VANECK LONG SHORT ETF UNITS3.04%0.03%โˆ’3.01
JPM INC ACT ETF (MF) JPM INC ACT ETF2.54%0.01%โˆ’2.53
QUALITASLIMITED2.09%0.01%โˆ’2.08
PLS GROUP LTD17.45%16.05%โˆ’1.40
VANECK GLBL HLTH LDR ETF UNITS1.13%0.00%โˆ’1.13
JOHNS LYNG GROUP1.14%0.17%โˆ’0.97
ILUKA RESOURCES11.44%10.58%โˆ’0.86
MINERAL RESOURCES.9.61%8.77%โˆ’0.84
GRAINCORP LIMITED A CLASS0.92%0.11%โˆ’0.81
MONASH IVF GROUP LTD3.94%3.25%โˆ’0.69

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 22.98%
  2. PLS GROUP LTD, 16.05%
  3. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 14.54%
  4. GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD, 12.64%
  5. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 12.16%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.