Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 45, 2025

From 3 Nov 2025 to 7 Nov 2025, 717 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
JAMES HARDIE INDUST CHESS DEPOSITARY INT3.14%5.25%+2.11
G8 EDUCATION LIMITED5.13%7.14%+2.01
JUMBO INTERACTIVE3.39%4.57%+1.18
NOVONIX LIMITED0.79%1.84%+1.05
DEVELOP GLOBAL LTD2.23%3.21%+0.98
BOSS ENERGY LTD20.72%21.59%+0.87
IPH LIMITED9.35%10.17%+0.82
INGHAMS GROUP4.17%4.97%+0.80
AUDINATEGROUPLTD3.04%3.73%+0.69
DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR16.86%17.51%+0.65

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ISHARES 15+ A BD ETF ETF UNITS2.64%0.02%โˆ’2.62
ELDERS LIMITED5.82%4.49%โˆ’1.33
GBLX METALS GLOBAL X PHYSICAL PALLADIUM1.24%0.02%โˆ’1.22
ELEVATE URANIUM LTD2.06%0.98%โˆ’1.08
SILEX SYSTEMS7.54%6.50%โˆ’1.04
GX FANG HEDGED ETF UNITS1.02%0.03%โˆ’0.99
ARAFURA RARE EARTHS4.53%3.63%โˆ’0.90
PINNACLE INVESTMENT2.68%1.94%โˆ’0.74
IDP EDUCATION LTD12.13%11.47%โˆ’0.66
INSIGNIA FINANCIAL0.96%0.40%โˆ’0.56

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 21.59%
  2. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 17.51%
  3. PLS GROUP LTD, 14.47%
  4. GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD, 12.08%
  5. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 11.94%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.