Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 2, 2026

From 5 Jan 2026 to 9 Jan 2026, 730 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ATOMIC EAGLE0.02%7.82%+7.80
LYNAS RARE EARTHS5.99%6.68%+0.69
BETA GLOBAL HIGH DIV ETF UNITS0.02%0.66%+0.64
GBLX GMTL ETF ETF UNITS0.51%1.10%+0.59
TREASURY WINE ESTATE9.87%10.33%+0.46
BENDIGO AND ADELAIDE2.43%2.82%+0.39
NEXTDC LIMITED6.05%6.43%+0.38
QUBE HOLDINGS LTD0.31%0.68%+0.37
SILEX SYSTEMS8.06%8.43%+0.37
IPH LIMITED9.02%9.37%+0.35

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
QUALITAS RE INCOME3.26%1.87%โˆ’1.39
SOUTHGOLD CONSOL CDI 1:12.36%1.38%โˆ’0.98
WHITEHAVEN COAL3.49%2.54%โˆ’0.95
AU CLINICAL LABS4.71%4.08%โˆ’0.63
BLACK CAT SYNDICATE4.69%4.14%โˆ’0.55
LOCKSLEYRESOURCES1.03%0.49%โˆ’0.54
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD8.87%8.34%โˆ’0.53
WEEBIT NANO LTD2.42%1.90%โˆ’0.52
ELECTRO OPTIC SYS.2.14%1.63%โˆ’0.51
PALADIN ENERGY LTD12.97%12.49%โˆ’0.48

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 19.23%
  2. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 17.64%
  3. GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD, 13.80%
  4. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 12.49%
  5. IDP EDUCATION LTD, 12.20%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.