Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 3, 2026

From 12 Jan 2026 to 16 Jan 2026, 745 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
VANECK DEFENCE ETF ETF UNITS0.22%3.20%+2.98
VANECK URANIUM ETF ETF UNITS0.85%3.52%+2.67
TREASURY WINE ESTATE10.33%12.96%+2.63
BETA GLOBAL ENERGY ETF UNITS0.09%1.33%+1.24
BETA XMET ETF UNITS0.54%1.43%+0.89
LYNAS RARE EARTHS6.68%7.45%+0.77
IPH LIMITED9.37%10.05%+0.68
MESOBLAST LIMITED6.51%7.12%+0.61
CATAPULT SPORTS LTD3.65%4.25%+0.60
ENDEAVOUR5.82%6.38%+0.56

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ATOMIC EAGLE7.82%0.06%โˆ’7.76
AMCOR PLC CDI1:1FOREXEMPT NYSE1.88%0.04%โˆ’1.84
BETAGBLSHARESEXUS ETF UNITS1.30%0.20%โˆ’1.10
PWR HOLDINGS LIMITED11.78%10.69%โˆ’1.09
GLOBALX GOLD BULLION ETF UNITS0.88%0.20%โˆ’0.68
RIO TINTO LIMITED7.84%7.16%โˆ’0.68
KAPSTREAM ACTIVE ETF KAPSTREAM ACTIVE ETF0.68%0.04%โˆ’0.64
HELIA GROUP LIMITED1.90%1.32%โˆ’0.58
CATALYST METALS2.66%2.10%โˆ’0.56
AURA ENERGY0.77%0.23%โˆ’0.54

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 18.72%
  2. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 17.42%
  3. GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD, 13.79%
  4. TREASURY WINE ESTATE, 12.96%
  5. IDP EDUCATION LTD, 12.25%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.