Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 9, 2026

From 23 Feb 2026 to 27 Feb 2026, 780 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
GX SLVM ETF ETF UNITS0.28%2.78%+2.50
MCMILLAN SHAKESPEARE3.68%5.54%+1.86
ELECTRO OPTIC SYS.1.71%3.48%+1.77
TELIX PHARMACEUTICAL11.98%13.28%+1.30
BETASHARES ASX FIN ETF UNITS0.12%1.15%+1.03
INSIGNIA FINANCIAL0.91%1.87%+0.96
CAR GROUP LIMITED3.55%4.45%+0.90
EVT LIMITED1.72%2.58%+0.86
CAPRICORN METALS0.26%1.08%+0.82
ELEVRA LITHIUM LTD1.94%2.76%+0.82

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ISHARES BITCOIN ETF UNITS11.20%1.14%โˆ’10.06
IPH LIMITED12.22%9.08%โˆ’3.14
BOSS ENERGY LTD16.08%13.11%โˆ’2.97
ACCENT GROUP LTD6.64%4.01%โˆ’2.63
NUIX LIMITED5.73%3.57%โˆ’2.16
LIONTOWN LIMITED3.48%1.56%โˆ’1.92
CENTURIA OFFICE REIT3.12%1.57%โˆ’1.55
ZIP CO LTD..8.26%6.80%โˆ’1.46
PLS GROUP LTD8.78%7.54%โˆ’1.24
FLIGHT CENTRE TRAVEL10.74%9.66%โˆ’1.08

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 16.02%
  2. TREASURY WINE ESTATE, 14.37%
  3. GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD, 13.38%
  4. TELIX PHARMACEUTICAL, 13.28%
  5. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 13.11%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.