Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 10, 2026

From 2 Mar 2026 to 6 Mar 2026, 770 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
KINCORA COPPER CDI 1:10.02%2.17%+2.15
MCMILLAN SHAKESPEARE5.54%6.95%+1.41
ISHARES YIELD PLUS ETF UNITS0.00%0.93%+0.93
OREZONE GOLD CORP CDI 1:10.00%0.89%+0.89
RAMSAY HEALTH CARE3.88%4.76%+0.88
CATAPULT SPORTS LTD6.58%7.45%+0.87
ZIP CO LTD..6.80%7.65%+0.85
TELIX PHARMACEUTICAL13.28%14.09%+0.81
LENDLEASE GROUP3.32%4.02%+0.70
CAR GROUP LIMITED4.45%5.12%+0.67

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
G8 EDUCATION LIMITED4.92%3.00%โˆ’1.92
KAROON ENERGY LTD9.91%8.05%โˆ’1.86
BOSS ENERGY LTD13.11%11.46%โˆ’1.65
WAGNERS HLD COMPANY0.94%0.01%โˆ’0.93
LOVISA HOLDINGS LTD2.97%2.13%โˆ’0.84
MAGELLAN FIN GRP LTD3.77%2.95%โˆ’0.82
ASPEN GROUP0.91%0.14%โˆ’0.77
IPH LIMITED9.08%8.31%โˆ’0.77
INSIGNIA FINANCIAL1.87%1.12%โˆ’0.75
STRIKE ENERGY LTD4.37%3.68%โˆ’0.69

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 15.65%
  2. TREASURY WINE ESTATE, 14.73%
  3. TELIX PHARMACEUTICAL, 14.09%
  4. GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD, 13.62%
  5. POLYNOVO LIMITED, 12.73%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.