Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 34, 2026

From 17 Aug 2026 to 21 Aug 2026, 799 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ALMONTYINDUSTRIESINC CDI 1:10.31%2.44%+2.13
ANTERIS TECHNOLOGIES CDI 1:10.00%1.97%+1.97
ARENA REIT.1.29%3.19%+1.90
ZIP CO LTD..8.26%10.00%+1.74
JB HI-FI LIMITED3.16%4.67%+1.51
IPH LIMITED7.52%8.93%+1.41
LENDLEASE GROUP5.93%7.24%+1.31
GRAINCORP LIMITED A CLASS3.09%4.06%+0.97
JUDO CAP HOLDINGS1.67%2.57%+0.90
BREVILLE GROUP LTD7.39%8.25%+0.86

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD17.07%13.62%โˆ’3.45
BETAGBLMTUMETF ETF UNITS3.69%0.43%โˆ’3.26
AU CLINICAL LABS7.50%5.76%โˆ’1.74
UNIVERSAL STORE4.99%3.37%โˆ’1.62
HEALIUS10.41%8.88%โˆ’1.53
PWR HOLDINGS LIMITED5.33%4.55%โˆ’0.78
G8 EDUCATION LIMITED5.71%4.94%โˆ’0.77
BOSS ENERGY LTD10.72%9.99%โˆ’0.73
AVITA MEDICAL CDI 5:10.85%0.15%โˆ’0.70
RELIANCE WORLDWIDE1.69%1.03%โˆ’0.66

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. ASIAN DEVELOPMENT 4.35% 17-JAN-29, 100.00%
  2. DRONESHIELD LIMITED, 14.93%
  3. LOTUS RESOURCES LTD, 13.62%
  4. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 12.46%
  5. 4DMEDICAL LIMITED, 12.28%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.