Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 35, 2026

From 24 Aug 2026 to 28 Aug 2026, 803 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
SITEMINDER3.19%5.82%+2.63
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD13.62%15.28%+1.66
EML PAYMENTS LTD2.91%4.30%+1.39
GENERATION DEV GROUP3.62%4.97%+1.35
STEADFAST GROUP LTD1.21%2.53%+1.32
AUSSTRATMATERIALS1.14%2.44%+1.30
TYRO PAYMENTS4.25%5.52%+1.27
WORLEY LIMITED1.84%2.87%+1.03
ARENA REIT.3.19%4.20%+1.01
NANOSONICS LIMITED6.42%7.41%+0.99

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
PDI GOLD LTD3.60%0.00%โˆ’3.60
PWR HOLDINGS LIMITED4.55%2.31%โˆ’2.24
HMC CAPITAL LIMITED5.68%3.82%โˆ’1.86
ALMONTYINDUSTRIESINC CDI 1:12.44%0.99%โˆ’1.45
ELECTRO OPTIC SYS.8.30%6.87%โˆ’1.43
RAMSAY HEALTH CARE5.54%4.22%โˆ’1.32
BAPCOR LIMITED9.20%7.91%โˆ’1.29
GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD7.58%6.39%โˆ’1.19
CORP TRAVEL LIMITED5.36%4.24%โˆ’1.12
GX SLVM ETF ETF UNITS1.29%0.27%โˆ’1.02

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. DRONESHIELD LIMITED, 15.72%
  2. LOTUS RESOURCES LTD, 15.28%
  3. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 12.27%
  4. 4DMEDICAL LIMITED, 12.26%
  5. TREASURY WINE ESTATE, 11.87%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.