Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 36, 2026

From 31 Aug 2026 to 4 Sep 2026, 862 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
BETAGBLMTUMETF ETF UNITS0.43%188.45%+188.02
VANECK QUANTUM ETF UNITS1.28%8.11%+6.83
JPAM JEME ETF UNITS0.22%4.33%+4.11
JPM INC ACT ETF (MF) JPM INC ACT ETF0.01%2.60%+2.59
NINE ENTERTAINMENT2.55%4.19%+1.64
SPDR GOVT BOND ETF UNITS0.30%1.92%+1.62
ELECTRO OPTIC SYS.6.87%8.40%+1.53
PDI GOLD LTD0.00%1.30%+1.30
ALMONTYINDUSTRIESINC CDI 1:10.99%2.24%+1.25
GBLXGHLD ETF UNITS0.12%1.32%+1.20

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
COCHLEAR LIMITED9.34%2.12%โˆ’7.22
CAR GROUP LIMITED11.57%4.71%โˆ’6.86
SONIC HEALTHCARE7.22%1.02%โˆ’6.20
STOCKLAND5.63%0.53%โˆ’5.10
AUSSTRATMATERIALS2.44%0.00%โˆ’2.44
ALPHA HPA LTD8.21%5.85%โˆ’2.36
INGHAMS GROUP5.90%3.71%โˆ’2.19
TEMPLE & WEBSTER LTD6.87%4.85%โˆ’2.02
DEXUS INDUSTRIA REIT2.48%0.56%โˆ’1.92
IDP EDUCATION LTD4.59%2.93%โˆ’1.66

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BETAGBLMTUMETF ETF UNITS, 188.45%
  2. LOTUS RESOURCES LTD, 15.94%
  3. DRONESHIELD LIMITED, 15.38%
  4. 4DMEDICAL LIMITED, 12.20%
  5. ZIP CO LTD.., 11.72%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.