Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 38, 2026

From 14 Sep 2026 to 18 Sep 2026, 865 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
SAV US SMALL ACT ETF ETF UNITS0.05%6.89%+6.84
MINERALS260LIMITED4.44%9.27%+4.83
GBLX SNAS ETF UNITS0.05%3.83%+3.78
BOSS ENERGY LTD9.66%12.75%+3.09
SUNRISE0.98%3.74%+2.76
ARTRYALIMITED2.21%4.73%+2.52
EQ RESOURCES LIMITED0.32%2.35%+2.03
COBRAM ESTATE OLIVES3.57%5.48%+1.91
ELECTRO OPTIC SYS.8.51%10.42%+1.91
JPMJRHG ETF UNITS0.01%1.84%+1.83

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
GX JPN 100 ETF ETF UNITS8.62%0.10%โˆ’8.52
ISHARES GLB AGG BOND ETF UNITS10.45%4.23%โˆ’6.22
ENERGYFUELSINC CDI1:1FOREXEMPT TSX5.02%0.00%โˆ’5.02
BAPCOR LIMITED6.98%2.14%โˆ’4.84
JPM INC ACT ETF (MF) JPM INC ACT ETF4.68%0.41%โˆ’4.27
JPAM JEME ETF UNITS4.33%0.26%โˆ’4.07
G8 EDUCATION LIMITED5.79%1.92%โˆ’3.87
BANNERMAN ENERGY LTD7.03%3.77%โˆ’3.26
JUMBO INTERACTIVE6.83%3.80%โˆ’3.03
MEEKA METALS LIMITED3.27%0.70%โˆ’2.57

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BETA GEARED AU BOND ETF UNITS, 24.20%
  2. LOTUS RESOURCES LTD, 15.64%
  3. DRONESHIELD LIMITED, 14.36%
  4. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 12.75%
  5. 4DMEDICAL LIMITED, 12.00%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.