Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 39, 2026

From 21 Sep 2026 to 25 Sep 2026, 852 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ARTRYALIMITED4.73%7.39%+2.66
ECHOIQ LTD0.85%3.06%+2.21
STEADFAST GROUP LTD1.82%3.62%+1.80
ZIP CO LTD..10.96%12.69%+1.73
BETAINFRASTRUCTURE ETF UNITS0.01%1.61%+1.60
PERPETUAL LIMITED2.85%4.30%+1.45
CORE LITHIUM2.09%3.53%+1.44
LINDIAN RESOURCES2.67%3.88%+1.21
CATALYST METALS5.72%6.90%+1.18
AUSSIE BROADBAND4.19%5.23%+1.04

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
HEALIUS5.85%2.97%โˆ’2.88
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD15.64%13.10%โˆ’2.54
MQ CORE GLBL EQ HDG ETF UNITS2.10%0.21%โˆ’1.89
JPMJRHG ETF UNITS1.84%0.24%โˆ’1.60
JUMBO INTERACTIVE3.80%2.32%โˆ’1.48
ISHARES BITCOIN ETF UNITS1.42%0.04%โˆ’1.38
JPMJREG ETF UNITS1.37%0.06%โˆ’1.31
AVNT AVTE ETF UNITS1.16%0.05%โˆ’1.11
MINERALS260LIMITED9.27%8.21%โˆ’1.06
AMP LIMITED1.72%0.95%โˆ’0.77

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. DRONESHIELD LIMITED, 14.74%
  2. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 13.22%
  3. LOTUS RESOURCES LTD, 13.10%
  4. ZIP CO LTD.., 12.69%
  5. IPERIONX LIMITED, 12.67%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.