Skip to content
HowShorted

Danish short selling: week 42, 2024

From 14 Oct 2024 to 18 Oct 2024, 48 Denmark companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official Danish FSA data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
GN Store Nord A/S9.25%10.46%+1.21
Demant A/S1.40%1.72%+0.32
Ambu A/S3.15%3.38%+0.23
H. Lundbeck A/S0.55%0.76%+0.21
Svitzer Group A/S0.33%0.52%+0.19
Torm plc0.77%0.95%+0.18
Ørsted A/S1.56%1.68%+0.12
Green Hydrogen Systems A/S0.41%0.52%+0.11
Bang & Olufsen A/S0.19%0.29%+0.10
Pandora A/S1.73%1.82%+0.09

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
Rockwool A/S1.82%1.45%−0.37
Carlsberg A/S1.63%1.30%−0.33
Bavarian Nordic A/S4.22%3.90%−0.32
ISS A/S6.72%6.59%−0.13
A.P. Møller - Mærsk A/S1.70%1.58%−0.12
NKT A/S2.76%2.65%−0.11
ChemoMetec A/S6.56%6.45%−0.11
DSV A/S1.62%1.52%−0.10
DFDS A/S1.59%1.57%−0.02
FLSmidth & Co. A/S2.83%2.81%−0.02

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Most shorted at week end

  1. GN Store Nord A/S, 10.46%
  2. ISS A/S, 6.59%
  3. ChemoMetec A/S, 6.45%
  4. Noble Corporation Plc, 5.33%
  5. Zealand Pharma A/S, 4.12%

Full table: most shorted Danish stocks.