๐ช๐ธ Most shorted Spanish stocks of 2012
In 2012, 20 Spain companies carried disclosed short positions across 261 trading days (2 Jan 2012 to 31 Dec 2012). The year's highest single reading was INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A. at 9.90% on 18 Jul 2012. Figures are disclosed positions only, from official CNMV data.
Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
League table at end of 2012
| # | Company | Short % (31 Dec 2012) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A. | 7.59% |
| 2 | BANKINTER, S.A. | 3.91% |
| 3 | ACERINOX, S.A. | 2.83% |
| 4 | BANCO DE SABADELL, S.A. | 2.50% |
| 5 | FOMENTO DE CONSTRUCCIONES Y CONTRATAS, S.A. | 2.07% |
| 6 | REDEIA CORPORACION, S.A. | 1.72% |
| 7 | SACYR, S.A. | 1.67% |
| 8 | ACS, ACTIVIDADES DE CONSTRUCCION Y SERVICIOS, S.A. | 1.40% |
| 9 | TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A. | 1.06% |
| 10 | AMADEUS IT GROUP, S.A. | 0.99% |
| 11 | LABORATORIOS FARMACEUTICOS ROVI, S.A. | 0.60% |
| 12 | MAPFRE, S.A. | 0.60% |
| 13 | MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL S.A. | 0.58% |
| 14 | ALMIRALL, S.A. | 0.53% |
Biggest rises of 2012
- SACYR, S.A.+1.67pp to 1.67%
- ACS, ACTIVIDADES DE CONSTRUCCION Y SERVICIOS, S.A.+1.40pp to 1.40%
- ACERINOX, S.A.+0.93pp to 2.83%
- REDEIA CORPORACION, S.A.+0.79pp to 1.72%
- INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A.+0.64pp to 7.59%
- MAPFRE, S.A.+0.60pp to 0.60%
- FOMENTO DE CONSTRUCCIONES Y CONTRATAS, S.A.+0.60pp to 2.07%
- ALMIRALL, S.A.+0.53pp to 0.53%
- TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A.+0.16pp to 1.06%
Biggest falls of 2012
- AMADEUS IT GROUP, S.A.โ1.46pp to 0.99%
- BANKINTER, S.A.โ1.36pp to 3.91%
- MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL S.A.โ0.72pp to 0.58%
- BANCO DE SABADELL, S.A.โ0.24pp to 2.50%
Changes compare each company's disclosed level at the end of 2012 with its last disclosed level of 2011; a company entering the register during the year rises from 0.00 (undisclosed is not the same as zero short interest). Nothing here is investment advice.