🇪🇸 Most shorted Spanish stocks of 2013
In 2013, 20 Spain companies carried disclosed short positions across 261 trading days (1 Jan 2013 to 31 Dec 2013). The year's highest single reading was INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A. at 9.05% on 30 May 2013. Figures are disclosed positions only, from official CNMV data.
Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
League table at end of 2013
| # | Company | Short % (31 Dec 2013) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL S.A. | 7.80% |
| 2 | INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A. | 5.26% |
| 3 | ACERINOX, S.A. | 3.84% |
| 4 | TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A. | 2.13% |
| 5 | AMADEUS IT GROUP, S.A. | 2.10% |
| 6 | BANCO DE SABADELL, S.A. | 2.08% |
| 7 | BANKINTER, S.A. | 2.02% |
| 8 | ACCIONA, S.A. | 1.45% |
| 9 | FOMENTO DE CONSTRUCCIONES Y CONTRATAS, S.A. | 1.28% |
| 10 | MINOR HOTELS EUROPE & AMERICAS, S.A. | 1.19% |
| 11 | ENCE ENERGIA Y CELULOSA, S.A. | 0.80% |
| 12 | ALMIRALL, S.A. | 0.62% |
| 13 | LABORATORIOS FARMACEUTICOS ROVI, S.A. | 0.60% |
| 14 | SACYR, S.A. | 0.53% |
| 15 | OBRASCON HUARTE LAIN, S.A. | 0.50% |
| 16 | PROSEGUR, COMPAÑIA DE SEGURIDAD, S.A. | 0.50% |
Biggest rises of 2013
- MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL S.A.+7.22pp to 7.80%
- MINOR HOTELS EUROPE & AMERICAS, S.A.+1.19pp to 1.19%
- AMADEUS IT GROUP, S.A.+1.11pp to 2.10%
- TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A.+1.07pp to 2.13%
- ACERINOX, S.A.+1.01pp to 3.84%
- ACCIONA, S.A.+0.94pp to 1.45%
- ENCE ENERGIA Y CELULOSA, S.A.+0.80pp to 0.80%
- OBRASCON HUARTE LAIN, S.A.+0.50pp to 0.50%
- PROSEGUR, COMPAÑIA DE SEGURIDAD, S.A.+0.50pp to 0.50%
- ALMIRALL, S.A.+0.09pp to 0.62%
Biggest falls of 2013
- INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A.−2.33pp to 5.26%
- BANKINTER, S.A.−1.89pp to 2.02%
- SACYR, S.A.−1.14pp to 0.53%
- FOMENTO DE CONSTRUCCIONES Y CONTRATAS, S.A.−0.79pp to 1.28%
- BANCO DE SABADELL, S.A.−0.42pp to 2.08%
Changes compare each company's disclosed level at the end of 2013 with its last disclosed level of 2012; a company entering the register during the year rises from 0.00 (undisclosed is not the same as zero short interest). Nothing here is investment advice.