Skip to content
HowShorted

What is Systematica Investments Limited shorting?

3 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more across France and Sweden, per the official registers. Positions below the 0.5% publication threshold are not public. Each position is a percentage of that company's issued share capital, not a money value: a large percentage of a small company can be less money than a small percentage of a giant.

Follow this fund's disclosures: RSS feed · CSV (all disclosures)

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
CompanyMarketPositionSincePeakFirst disclosed
ATOS GROUP🇫🇷 France0.90%6 Oct 2026new0.90%8 Sep 2026
Kinnevik AB🇸🇪 Sweden0.70%14 Sep 20261.21%10 Jun 2024
Aktiebolaget Electrolux🇸🇪 Sweden0.60%16 Sep 20261.32%5 Mar 2024

"Position" is the holder's disclosed net short position as a percentage of that company's issued share capital; percentages are not comparable or summable across companies. "Since" is the holder's latest disclosure date for the position, not when it was opened; "new" marks disclosures within the last 7 days of register data.

Past positions

Positions Systematica Investments Limited disclosed in the past that are no longer in any register's current set. The last event is the final disclosure the register holds, usually the below-threshold exit.

CompanyMarketPeakLast event
NOKIAN RENKAAT OYJ🇫🇮 Finland1.20%0.48% · 21 Jul 2026
QT GROUP OYJ🇫🇮 Finland0.60%0.49% · 9 Jun 2026
UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT🇫🇷 France0.62%0.49% · 15 Apr 2026
WORLDLINE🇫🇷 France1.52%0.44% · 19 Mar 2026
SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A.🇪🇸 Spain1.20%0.49% · 14 Oct 2025
NEL🇳🇴 Norway0.50%0.50% · 4 Feb 2025
Alfen N.V.🇳🇱 Netherlands0.50%0.45% · 16 Sep 2024
Kinnevik AB🇸🇪 Sweden0.51%0.00% · 10 Jun 2024
TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A.🇪🇸 Spain0.60%0.49% · 23 May 2024
SBM Offshore N.V.🇳🇱 Netherlands0.50%0.49% · 5 Apr 2024
VIRIDIEN🇫🇷 France0.91%0.49% · 26 Mar 2024
JM AB🇸🇪 Sweden1.00%0.00% · 11 Jan 2024
Sinch AB (publ)🇸🇪 Sweden0.60%0.00% · 13 Nov 2023
Powercell Sweden AB (publ)🇸🇪 Sweden0.70%0.00% · 22 Sep 2023
VALLOUREC🇫🇷 France0.71%0.49% · 14 Aug 2023
MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL S.A.🇪🇸 Spain0.63%0.49% · 5 Dec 2022
AMG Critical Materials N.V.🇳🇱 Netherlands1.30%0.49% · 1 Dec 2022
Modern Times Group MTG AB🇸🇪 Sweden0.70%0.00% · 21 Jul 2022
ENCE ENERGIA Y CELULOSA, S.A.🇪🇸 Spain0.70%0.49% · 12 May 2022
Hansa Biopharma AB🇸🇪 Sweden0.60%0.00% · 22 Mar 2022
Fugro N.V.🇳🇱 Netherlands1.81%0.47% · 20 Nov 2020
Bavarian Nordic A/S🇩🇰 Denmark0.81%0.49% · 17 Nov 2020
AIR FRANCE-KLM🇫🇷 France0.60%0.49% · 20 Oct 2020
SAS AB🇸🇪 Sweden0.50%0.00% · 26 Aug 2020
CASINO GUICHARD-PERRACHON🇫🇷 France0.51%0.49% · 17 Aug 2020
VALLOUREC🇫🇷 France0.80%0.46% · 24 Mar 2020
VANTIVA🇫🇷 France0.50%0.48% · 10 Jan 2020
PostNL N.V.🇳🇱 Netherlands0.80%0.49% · 13 Sep 2019
OUTOKUMPU OYJ🇫🇮 Finland0.60%0.49% · 12 Sep 2019
ALTRAN TECHNOLOGIES🇫🇷 France0.61%0.46% · 1 Mar 2019
BILLERUDKORSNÄS AKTIEBOLAG (PUBL)🇸🇪 Sweden0.50%0.00% · 6 Feb 2019
DBV TECHNOLOGIES🇫🇷 France0.90%0.46% · 6 Feb 2019
NKT A/S🇩🇰 Denmark1.40%0.47% · 31 Jan 2019
INGENICO GROUP🇫🇷 France0.51%0.48% · 25 Jan 2019
SOITEC🇫🇷 France0.50%0.49% · 21 Jan 2019
SACYR, S.A.🇪🇸 Spain0.80%0.47% · 9 Jan 2019
FLSmidth & Co. A/S🇩🇰 Denmark0.50%0.49% · 29 Nov 2018
KONECRANES OYJ🇫🇮 Finland0.70%0.46% · 1 Nov 2018
HUHTAMAKI OYJ🇫🇮 Finland0.50%0.49% · 18 Sep 2018
Koninklijke BAM Groep N.V.🇳🇱 Netherlands0.50%0.48% · 9 Aug 2018

Showing the 40 most recent of 49 archived positions.

UK positions (pre-2026 archive)

The FCA stopped naming position holders on 13 July 2026. Our frozen archive holds 931 named UK disclosures by Systematica Investments Limited since 2012, including 7 positions still open in the final register (10 Jul 2026): See the full final register.

CompanyFinal positionDisclosed
YELLOW CAKE PLC0.70%29 Jun 2026
CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC0.60%2 Jul 2026
Close Brothers Group PLC0.60%6 Jul 2026
OCADO GROUP PLC0.59%9 Jul 2026
PENNON GROUP PLC0.50%23 Jun 2026
SAGA PLC0.50%7 Jul 2026
WH SMITH PLC0.50%24 Jun 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is Systematica Investments Limited shorting right now?
Systematica Investments Limited has 3 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more in France and Sweden. The largest is 0.90% of ATOS GROUP.
Is this the fund's whole short book?
No. Only net short positions of 0.5% or more of a company's issued share capital are published with the holder's name. Positions between 0.1% and 0.5% are reported to regulators privately, and other markets (such as the UK and Australia) publish anonymous aggregates only.
How current is this?
Position holders must disclose changes by the next trading day, and we refresh from each register every trading day. The date beside each position is the holder's latest disclosure for it.

French short position data: AMF via data.gouv.fr, Licence Ouverte v2.0. Swedish short position data: source Finansinspektionen (FI).