Skip to content
HowShorted

Dutch short selling: week 40, 2026

From 28 Sep 2026 to 2 Oct 2026, 27 Netherlands companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official AFM data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
Signify N.V.7.52%8.74%+1.22
Akzo Nobel N.V.9.95%10.66%+0.71
TomTom N.V.1.20%1.80%+0.60
Universal Music Group N.V.0.50%1.10%+0.60
DSM-Firmenich AG3.36%3.87%+0.51
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.0.58%1.09%+0.51
IMCD N.V.4.05%4.56%+0.51
ARCADIS N.V.1.72%2.12%+0.40
Sligro Food Group N.V.1.55%1.71%+0.16
Alfen N.V.1.91%2.04%+0.13

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
Avantium N.V.1.39%0.80%−0.59
Pharming Group N.V.7.38%6.80%−0.58
NSI N.V.2.52%2.05%−0.47
PostNL N.V.2.55%2.12%−0.43
BE Semiconductor Industries N.V.0.76%0.66%−0.10
CVC Capital Partners plc0.59%0.50%−0.09

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Left the dataset

Last published by the AFM this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. Akzo Nobel N.V., 10.66%
  2. Signify N.V., 8.74%
  3. Pharming Group N.V., 6.80%
  4. IMCD N.V., 4.56%
  5. Fugro N.V., 4.25%

Full table: most shorted Dutch stocks.