Skip to content
HowShorted

UK short selling: week 35, 2026

From 24 Aug 2026 to 28 Aug 2026, 423 United Kingdom companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official FCA data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
WEIR GROUP PLC(THE)5.01%6.13%+1.12
COATS GROUP PLC3.09%3.89%+0.80
Trainline PLC4.28%5.00%+0.72
Pan African Resources Plc2.76%3.44%+0.68
CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC11.31%11.99%+0.68
SMITHS GROUP PLC1.00%1.61%+0.61
HUNTING PLC1.86%2.45%+0.59
Kardex Holding AG1.87%2.46%+0.59
SPIE SA4.73%5.29%+0.56
Siegfried Holding AG5.35%5.90%+0.55

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC5.11%3.79%โˆ’1.32
Pinewood Technologies Group Plc8.80%7.74%โˆ’1.06
Vistry Group PLC19.94%18.92%โˆ’1.02
NCC GROUP PLC4.81%3.86%โˆ’0.95
HAYS PLC4.16%3.25%โˆ’0.91
Wizz Air Holdings PLC11.52%10.72%โˆ’0.80
AUCTION TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC3.59%2.80%โˆ’0.79
WPP PLC6.14%5.42%โˆ’0.72
Diversified Energy Company7.18%6.51%โˆ’0.67
BYTES TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC5.20%4.54%โˆ’0.66

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the FCA this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. Vistry Group PLC, 18.92%
  2. IBSTOCK PLC, 17.43%
  3. CAPITA PLC, 13.26%
  4. CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC, 11.99%
  5. WH SMITH PLC, 11.80%

Full table: most shorted UK stocks.