Skip to content
HowShorted

UK short selling: week 34, 2026

From 17 Aug 2026 to 21 Aug 2026, 424 United Kingdom companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official FCA data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
FORTERRA PLC4.90%5.88%+0.98
RIGHTMOVE PLC7.33%8.29%+0.96
PERSIMMON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY7.85%8.69%+0.84
CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC10.66%11.31%+0.65
WEIR GROUP PLC(THE)4.51%5.01%+0.50
COATS GROUP PLC2.59%3.09%+0.50
Breedon Group Plc9.96%10.46%+0.50
UNITED UTILITIES GROUP PLC2.37%2.83%+0.46
POLAR CAPITAL HOLDINGS PLC.0.60%1.05%+0.45
Trainline PLC3.84%4.28%+0.44

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
KAINOS GROUP PLC3.23%2.09%โˆ’1.14
SENIOR PLC3.81%2.97%โˆ’0.84
BYTES TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC5.98%5.20%โˆ’0.78
B&M European Value Retail PLC8.00%7.23%โˆ’0.77
WPP PLC6.89%6.14%โˆ’0.75
THE SAGE GROUP PLC.1.77%1.02%โˆ’0.75
IQE PLC2.27%1.60%โˆ’0.67
Diversified Energy Company7.84%7.18%โˆ’0.66
CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC11.01%10.41%โˆ’0.60
EASYJET PLC3.48%2.90%โˆ’0.58

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the FCA this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. Vistry Group PLC, 19.94%
  2. IBSTOCK PLC, 17.97%
  3. CAPITA PLC, 13.57%
  4. OCADO GROUP PLC, 11.67%
  5. WH SMITH PLC, 11.52%

Full table: most shorted UK stocks.