Skip to content
HowShorted

UK short selling: week 39, 2026

From 22 Sep 2026 to 25 Sep 2026, 424 United Kingdom companies had disclosed short positions across 4 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official FCA data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
PUBLIC POLICY HOLDING COMPANY, INC.1.02%3.22%+2.20
Central Asia Metals Plc6.38%7.83%+1.45
WORKSPACE GROUP PLC5.58%6.97%+1.39
BRIDGEPOINT GROUP PLC1.10%2.33%+1.23
OXFORD BIOMEDICA PLC6.86%8.09%+1.23
Pan African Resources Plc5.42%6.57%+1.15
GENUIT GROUP PLC11.42%12.22%+0.80
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC2.85%3.64%+0.79
GEORGIA CAPITAL PLC0.70%1.47%+0.77
MORTGAGE ADVICE BUREAU (HOLDINGS) PLC2.05%2.79%+0.74

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
Vistry Group PLC17.47%15.62%โˆ’1.85
PAGEGROUP PLC4.79%3.28%โˆ’1.51
NCC GROUP PLC8.86%7.53%โˆ’1.33
C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY4.11%3.08%โˆ’1.03
SANDOZ GROUP AG2.30%1.49%โˆ’0.81
BOOHOO GROUP PLC2.40%1.77%โˆ’0.63
CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC12.05%11.49%โˆ’0.56
FERREXPO PLC0.91%0.38%โˆ’0.53
Pinewood Technologies Group Plc5.65%5.17%โˆ’0.48
Breedon Group Plc11.09%10.62%โˆ’0.47

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the FCA this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. IBSTOCK PLC, 16.22%
  2. Vistry Group PLC, 15.62%
  3. CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC, 13.69%
  4. CAPITA PLC, 13.50%
  5. WH SMITH PLC, 13.00%

Full table: most shorted UK stocks.