Skip to content
HowShorted

UK short selling: week 38, 2026

From 14 Sep 2026 to 18 Sep 2026, 424 United Kingdom companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official FCA data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
NCC GROUP PLC7.49%8.86%+1.37
THG PLC4.71%6.04%+1.33
St. James's Place PLC2.86%4.05%+1.19
RIGHTMOVE PLC9.76%10.94%+1.18
FORTERRA PLC6.30%7.20%+0.90
Barratt Redrow plc7.36%8.26%+0.90
SPIE SA4.99%5.85%+0.86
TRUSTPILOT GROUP PLC0.49%1.31%+0.82
GOODWIN PLC2.05%2.86%+0.81
Diversified Energy Company5.82%6.63%+0.81

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
SCHRODER REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST LIMITED4.92%0.28%โˆ’4.64
Vistry Group PLC18.97%17.47%โˆ’1.50
SPIRE HEALTHCARE GROUP PLC3.19%2.25%โˆ’0.94
WPP PLC5.57%4.70%โˆ’0.87
Pinewood Technologies Group Plc6.52%5.65%โˆ’0.87
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS PLC1.24%0.48%โˆ’0.76
CVS Group Plc6.10%5.35%โˆ’0.75
LONDONMETRIC PROPERTY PLC1.98%1.32%โˆ’0.66
GB GROUP PLC7.55%6.91%โˆ’0.64
VICTREX PLC2.01%1.44%โˆ’0.57

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the FCA this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. Vistry Group PLC, 17.47%
  2. IBSTOCK PLC, 16.00%
  3. CAPITA PLC, 13.39%
  4. CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC, 13.21%
  5. WH SMITH PLC, 12.95%

Full table: most shorted UK stocks.