Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Aug 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Aug 2018 covers 2,833 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 73 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Jul 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Turtle Beach Corp24.77%36.60%+11.83
Orchids Paper Products, Inc.17.71%24.42%+6.71
SANCHEZ ENERGY CORPORATION23.92%29.11%+5.19
Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated20.27%25.44%+5.17
ZOE'S KITCHEN, INC.26.40%31.11%+4.71
Fossil Group, Inc.20.31%24.18%+3.87
RH31.75%35.62%+3.87
RR Donnelley & Sons Co.7.21%10.63%+3.42
AK Steel Holding Corp.22.47%25.75%+3.28
MGP Ingredients, Inc.12.20%15.35%+3.15

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Zosano Pharma Corp86.37%14.46%โˆ’71.91
Real Goods Solar, Inc.26.14%7.17%โˆ’18.97
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.55.88%46.79%โˆ’9.09
Jamba, Inc.16.37%7.32%โˆ’9.05
Sintx Technologies, Inc.13.49%4.74%โˆ’8.75
Champion Homes, Inc.9.55%1.50%โˆ’8.05
RED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS INC35.24%28.01%โˆ’7.23
Avinger, Inc.10.98%4.29%โˆ’6.69
Ampio Pharmaceuticals Inc.19.51%13.36%โˆ’6.15
SUPERVALU INC.25.00%19.14%โˆ’5.86

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 46.79%
  2. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 41.76%
  3. Gogo Inc., 41.26%
  4. Lannett Company, Inc., 40.32%
  5. iRobot Corporation, 39.05%
  6. GameStop Corp. Class A, 38.76%
  7. Hibbett, Inc., 38.68%
  8. Turtle Beach Corp, 36.60%
  9. LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO, 36.59%
  10. RH, 35.62%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.