Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 28 Sep 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 28 Sep 2018 covers 2,712 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 82 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 14 Sep 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Verastem, Inc.10.96%19.87%+8.91
Viking Therapeutics, Inc.17.23%25.32%+8.09
Turtle Beach Corp39.01%45.58%+6.57
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.36.28%41.98%+5.70
Anywhere Real Estate Inc.19.96%25.62%+5.66
New Concept Energy Inc11.06%16.06%+5.00
Oragenics Inc.6.82%11.73%+4.91
TechTarget, Inc.3.94%8.78%+4.84
ArQule, Inc.5.84%10.18%+4.34
Digital Realty Trust, Inc.3.03%7.22%+4.19

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Immunic, Inc.16.93%7.73%โˆ’9.20
ULTRA PETROLEUM CORP18.72%13.96%โˆ’4.76
Cerenome, Inc.12.51%7.89%โˆ’4.62
Achaogen, Inc.26.21%21.71%โˆ’4.50
Gevo, Inc.11.16%7.26%โˆ’3.90
CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC.6.36%2.55%โˆ’3.81
AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.29.75%26.64%โˆ’3.11
NetScout Systems, Inc.12.36%9.43%โˆ’2.93
PANDORA MEDIA, INC.19.00%16.08%โˆ’2.92
Vitamin Shoppe Inc.19.77%16.85%โˆ’2.92

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Turtle Beach Corp, 45.58%
  2. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 42.47%
  3. Lannett Company, Inc., 42.35%
  4. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 41.98%
  5. Gogo Inc., 39.48%
  6. LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO, 38.51%
  7. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 36.13%
  8. Hibbett, Inc., 36.09%
  9. Carbo Ceramics Inc., 34.74%
  10. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 34.23%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.