Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 14 Sep 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 14 Sep 2018 covers 2,784 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 78 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Aug 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC.16.04%23.65%+7.61
PolarityTE, Inc.27.87%33.72%+5.85
MANNKIND CORP20.13%23.58%+3.45
TESARO, Inc.22.57%26.02%+3.45
Amedisys Inc2.94%6.22%+3.28
SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS, INC11.73%15.01%+3.28
Ambarella, Inc.21.13%24.33%+3.20
Universal Display Corporation15.73%18.84%+3.11
BRAND HOUSE COLLECTIVE, INC.13.18%16.17%+2.99
Gogo Inc.38.53%41.44%+2.91

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Immunic, Inc.23.52%16.93%โˆ’6.59
GameStop Corp. Class A38.54%32.42%โˆ’6.12
PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST24.11%20.38%โˆ’3.73
VirnetX Holding Corp19.62%16.73%โˆ’2.89
Biocept, Inc.12.48%9.62%โˆ’2.86
iRobot Corporation32.22%29.58%โˆ’2.64
PROGENICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC14.86%12.37%โˆ’2.49
Pros Holdings, Inc.14.14%11.94%โˆ’2.20
Newell Brands Inc.12.58%10.50%โˆ’2.08
Orchids Paper Products, Inc.21.01%18.99%โˆ’2.02

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Lannett Company, Inc., 43.11%
  2. Gogo Inc., 41.44%
  3. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 41.27%
  4. Turtle Beach Corp, 39.01%
  5. LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO, 37.80%
  6. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 36.28%
  7. Hibbett, Inc., 35.86%
  8. Carbo Ceramics Inc., 35.48%
  9. Geron Corporation, 34.55%
  10. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 34.46%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.