Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Nov 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Nov 2018 covers 2,740 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 82 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Oct 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Bristow Group, Inc.11.61%18.99%+7.38
Treehouse Foods, Inc.10.92%17.82%+6.90
LL Flooring Holdings, Inc.22.92%28.41%+5.49
Inogen, Inc8.17%12.94%+4.77
Esterline Technologies5.83%10.05%+4.22
Callon Petroleum Company18.12%22.22%+4.10
Unisys Corporation19.39%23.33%+3.94
Yellow Corporation6.43%10.20%+3.77
Wesco International Inc.2.09%5.11%+3.02
SHOE STATION GROUP INC23.45%26.45%+3.00

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Avinger, Inc.16.02%0.96%โˆ’15.06
Biocept, Inc.19.26%6.55%โˆ’12.71
ELECTRO SCIENTIFIC INDUSTRIES INC19.25%9.38%โˆ’9.87
Oragenics Inc.11.10%3.33%โˆ’7.77
Comstock Resources, Inc.8.00%1.11%โˆ’6.89
Intersections, Inc.6.53%0.10%โˆ’6.43
Accendra Health, Inc.16.38%10.43%โˆ’5.95
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding14.92%9.64%โˆ’5.28
Hyperscale Data, Inc.15.74%10.91%โˆ’4.83
Black Hills Corporation7.94%3.33%โˆ’4.61

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Turtle Beach Corp, 46.25%
  2. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 45.18%
  3. Lannett Company, Inc., 44.06%
  4. Gogo Inc., 39.48%
  5. Hibbett, Inc., 38.32%
  6. LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO, 37.32%
  7. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 36.80%
  8. Carbo Ceramics Inc., 36.56%
  9. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 36.36%
  10. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 35.06%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.