Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Nov 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Nov 2018 covers 2,691 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 82 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Nov 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Bristow Group, Inc.18.99%30.93%+11.94
FHC Holdings Corp26.80%32.57%+5.77
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust20.52%25.84%+5.32
PETMED EXPRESS INC26.96%31.78%+4.82
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.20.54%25.11%+4.57
BRAND HOUSE COLLECTIVE, INC.16.42%20.82%+4.40
WADDELL & REED FINANCIAL INC16.38%20.34%+3.96
LaSalle Hotel Properties4.73%8.45%+3.72
Frontier Communications Parent, Inc.36.36%39.32%+2.96
Del Frisco's Restaurant Group, Inc.4.12%7.03%+2.91

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
RESOLUTE ENERGY CORP.26.77%19.52%โˆ’7.25
LL Flooring Holdings, Inc.28.41%22.60%โˆ’5.81
Gogo Inc.39.48%34.62%โˆ’4.86
Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.23.71%18.93%โˆ’4.78
CDTI Advanced Materials, Inc.8.64%4.11%โˆ’4.53
Neos Therapeutics, Inc.8.66%4.68%โˆ’3.98
Cooper Tire & Rubber Co.16.30%12.98%โˆ’3.32
Ambarella, Inc.20.90%17.85%โˆ’3.05
Callon Petroleum Company22.22%19.21%โˆ’3.01
BBHC, INC.14.24%11.64%โˆ’2.60

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Turtle Beach Corp, 48.14%
  2. Lannett Company, Inc., 43.08%
  3. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 42.87%
  4. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 39.32%
  5. Carbo Ceramics Inc., 36.86%
  6. LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO, 36.70%
  7. Hibbett, Inc., 36.44%
  8. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 35.99%
  9. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 35.31%
  10. Gogo Inc., 34.62%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.