Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Jan 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Jan 2019 covers 2,674 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 81 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Dec 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
WW International, Inc.6.40%15.57%+9.17
NeoGenomics, Inc.4.58%11.21%+6.63
Standard BioTools Inc.10.46%16.67%+6.21
Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.16.63%22.01%+5.38
Enovis Corporation3.82%8.51%+4.69
Portola Pharmaceuticals, Inc.24.03%28.32%+4.29
Acorda Therapeutics, Inc.16.82%21.03%+4.21
Urban Outfitters, Inc.7.98%12.12%+4.14
PETMED EXPRESS INC39.25%42.95%+3.70
Medifast, Inc.11.79%15.49%+3.70

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO32.69%25.65%โˆ’7.04
SANCHEZ ENERGY CORPORATION27.92%22.38%โˆ’5.54
FHC Holdings Corp30.60%25.73%โˆ’4.87
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.32.09%27.90%โˆ’4.19
Loxo Oncology, Inc.7.53%3.45%โˆ’4.08
Redfin Corporation27.63%23.56%โˆ’4.07
Synovus Financial Corp.8.79%4.75%โˆ’4.04
QEP RESOURCES, INC.12.03%8.12%โˆ’3.91
Express, Inc.28.21%24.65%โˆ’3.56
Battalion Oil Corporation25.66%22.11%โˆ’3.55

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Turtle Beach Corp, 46.91%
  2. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 42.95%
  3. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 39.46%
  4. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 39.44%
  5. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 38.07%
  6. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 37.21%
  7. Lannett Company, Inc., 37.11%
  8. Bristow Group, Inc., 36.46%
  9. Trupanion, Inc., 34.46%
  10. Gogo Inc., 34.39%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.