Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Dec 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Dec 2018 covers 2,693 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 79 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 14 Dec 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Navios Maritime Holdings Inc.1.75%18.05%+16.30
Energous Corp24.87%33.31%+8.44
MGP Ingredients, Inc.21.28%26.47%+5.19
Redfin Corporation22.63%27.63%+5.00
QEP RESOURCES, INC.7.23%12.03%+4.80
PETMED EXPRESS INC34.52%39.25%+4.73
QuinStreet, Inc.6.20%10.40%+4.20
Dicerna Pharmaceuticals, Inc.5.42%9.53%+4.11
LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC30.65%34.74%+4.09
EXPAND ENERGY Corp17.81%21.74%+3.93

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Upbound Group, Inc.17.50%8.55%โˆ’8.95
Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.14.14%6.12%โˆ’8.02
New Concept Energy Inc10.85%4.06%โˆ’6.79
Hibbett, Inc.35.92%29.16%โˆ’6.76
MedAvail Holdings, Inc.9.23%3.72%โˆ’5.51
BBHC, INC.14.98%9.64%โˆ’5.34
Lannett Company, Inc.43.35%38.43%โˆ’4.92
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.36.86%32.09%โˆ’4.77
Carbo Ceramics Inc.36.26%31.64%โˆ’4.62
Clovis Oncology, Inc.25.03%21.05%โˆ’3.98

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Turtle Beach Corp, 44.92%
  2. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 39.25%
  3. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 39.25%
  4. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 38.75%
  5. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 38.73%
  6. Lannett Company, Inc., 38.43%
  7. Bristow Group, Inc., 35.56%
  8. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 34.74%
  9. Trupanion, Inc., 34.21%
  10. B&G Foods, Inc., 33.74%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.