Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Aug 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Aug 2019 covers 2,680 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 101 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Jul 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Arcadia Biosciences, Inc.1.88%27.09%+25.21
USA TODAY Co., Inc.9.43%26.80%+17.37
Clovis Oncology, Inc.17.56%31.97%+14.41
AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.33.85%43.20%+9.35
UNITED STATES STEEL CORP19.60%26.49%+6.89
LL Flooring Holdings, Inc.33.65%39.42%+5.77
Vector Group Ltd.8.72%14.46%+5.74
Carrizo Oil & Gas, Inc.26.17%31.87%+5.70
CIMAREX ENERGY CO4.76%10.45%+5.69
McDermott International22.18%27.67%+5.49

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.45.69%34.93%โˆ’10.76
Fidelity National Information11.41%1.71%โˆ’9.70
Unisys Corporation24.06%14.91%โˆ’9.15
RAYONIER ADVANCED MATERIALS INC.19.32%10.40%โˆ’8.92
MGP Ingredients, Inc.32.55%25.18%โˆ’7.37
Vitamin Shoppe Inc.27.82%21.42%โˆ’6.40
Inogen, Inc19.67%14.32%โˆ’5.35
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding7.74%2.61%โˆ’5.13
Sientra, Inc.13.78%9.24%โˆ’4.54
QuinStreet, Inc.11.16%6.68%โˆ’4.48

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 56.80%
  2. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 53.54%
  3. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 52.99%
  4. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 48.61%
  5. Tanger Inc., 47.91%
  6. Childrens Place, Inc., 45.56%
  7. PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, 43.89%
  8. Lannett Company, Inc., 43.21%
  9. AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 43.20%
  10. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 42.12%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.