Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 14 Feb 2020

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 14 Feb 2020 covers 3,309 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 113 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Jan 2020).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
iRobot Corporation48.73%58.74%+10.01
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.40.51%49.46%+8.95
VIVUS, Inc.7.04%13.96%+6.92
Pyxus International, Inc.25.51%32.17%+6.66
Toughbuilt Industries, Inc8.44%14.87%+6.43
KUSTOM ENTERTAINMENT, INC.6.89%12.90%+6.01
COLLEGIUM PHARMACEUTICAL, INC7.08%12.88%+5.80
Change Healthcare Inc.10.82%15.86%+5.04
Zosano Pharma Corp10.94%15.59%+4.65
Washington Prime Group Inc.35.68%40.33%+4.65

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Alaunos Therapeutics, Inc.29.97%16.76%โˆ’13.21
Meredith Corporation24.69%14.51%โˆ’10.18
Tanger Inc.62.55%53.23%โˆ’9.32
Camber Energy, Inc22.33%16.46%โˆ’5.87
VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.8.39%2.74%โˆ’5.65
Taubman Centers Inc.12.88%8.25%โˆ’4.63
Sorrento Therapeutics, Inc.17.84%13.56%โˆ’4.28
Astria Therapeutics, Inc.7.15%2.88%โˆ’4.27
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.20.17%15.93%โˆ’4.24
Nuwellis, Inc.9.57%5.43%โˆ’4.14

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. iRobot Corporation, 58.74%
  2. Tailored Brands, Inc., 55.70%
  3. Tanger Inc., 53.23%
  4. PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, 52.01%
  5. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 49.46%
  6. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 46.74%
  7. Childrens Place, Inc., 43.93%
  8. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 43.69%
  9. Whiting Petroleum Corporation, 43.51%
  10. USA TODAY Co., Inc., 42.67%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.