Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 13 Mar 2020

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 13 Mar 2020 covers 3,312 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 110 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 28 Feb 2020).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Change Healthcare Inc.28.69%40.28%+11.59
McKesson Corporation10.66%20.62%+9.96
Taubman Centers Inc.6.50%15.08%+8.58
Whiting Petroleum Corporation52.89%61.09%+8.20
Tivity Health, Inc.23.96%31.71%+7.75
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.26.75%33.13%+6.38
LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC47.90%53.95%+6.05
Shake Shack Inc.18.01%23.67%+5.66
MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY21.44%26.83%+5.39
Macy's Inc.26.45%31.68%+5.23

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
VIVEVE MEDICAL, INC.19.69%1.49%โˆ’18.20
DMC Global Inc.35.40%24.20%โˆ’11.20
Zosano Pharma Corp19.15%8.81%โˆ’10.34
Verastem, Inc.15.88%6.28%โˆ’9.60
Novavax, Inc.19.32%10.45%โˆ’8.87
CADIZ, Inc.15.02%6.44%โˆ’8.58
INNOVATIVE INDUSTRIAL PROPERTIES INC24.63%16.11%โˆ’8.52
T2 Biosystems, Inc.12.13%4.79%โˆ’7.34
Amyris, Inc.17.76%11.28%โˆ’6.48
Axonics, Inc.20.15%14.10%โˆ’6.05

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 94.83%
  2. Whiting Petroleum Corporation, 61.09%
  3. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 55.37%
  4. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 53.95%
  5. PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, 53.80%
  6. iRobot Corporation, 52.78%
  7. Tailored Brands, Inc., 52.24%
  8. Childrens Place, Inc., 50.27%
  9. Tanger Inc., 48.15%
  10. Cleveland-Cliffs Inc., 44.85%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.