Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Apr 2020

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Apr 2020 covers 3,337 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 100 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Mar 2020).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Carnival Corporation Ltd.7.41%18.34%+10.93
Camber Energy, Inc13.66%21.08%+7.42
American Airlines Group Inc.12.97%19.14%+6.17
Health Catalyst, Inc.7.00%12.75%+5.75
Avis Budget Group, Inc.16.31%21.54%+5.23
Green Plains Inc.11.87%16.54%+4.67
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.7.63%12.15%+4.52
GameStop Corp. Class A86.87%91.29%+4.42
Valaris Ltd26.85%31.18%+4.33
Apache Corporation8.86%13.09%+4.23

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Whiting Petroleum Corporation56.34%37.93%โˆ’18.41
VIVUS, Inc.21.21%11.16%โˆ’10.05
Childrens Place, Inc.47.91%41.15%โˆ’6.76
PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST48.77%42.07%โˆ’6.70
USA TODAY Co., Inc.17.27%12.78%โˆ’4.49
Range Resources Corp32.08%28.23%โˆ’3.85
Commvault Systems, Inc.10.77%7.17%โˆ’3.60
Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc.9.38%5.84%โˆ’3.54
KLX Energy Services Holdings,20.07%16.57%โˆ’3.50
KALA BIO, Inc.16.74%13.48%โˆ’3.26

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 91.29%
  2. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 57.25%
  3. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 51.94%
  4. Tanger Inc., 48.42%
  5. Tailored Brands, Inc., 48.15%
  6. iRobot Corporation, 47.36%
  7. PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, 42.07%
  8. Childrens Place, Inc., 41.15%
  9. Whiting Petroleum Corporation, 37.93%
  10. UNITED STATES STEEL CORP, 37.65%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.