Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 29 Jan 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 29 Jan 2021 covers 3,538 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 36 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Jan 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC28.04%41.15%+13.11
Westwater Resources, Inc.17.95%23.60%+5.65
Senseonics Holdings, Inc.15.32%20.94%+5.62
ARTELO BIOSCIENCES, INC.6.76%12.11%+5.35
Ocean Power Technologies, Inc.5.64%10.94%+5.30
XWELL, Inc.12.52%17.79%+5.27
Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Co8.16%13.06%+4.90
ThermoGenesis Holdings, Inc.13.00%17.55%+4.55
Aditxt, Inc.3.61%8.11%+4.50
KUSTOM ENTERTAINMENT, INC.14.80%19.23%+4.43

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.61.78%26.21%โˆ’35.57
The Macerich Company52.55%22.95%โˆ’29.60
LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC62.20%37.10%โˆ’25.10
AMC Global Media Inc. Class A37.89%21.43%โˆ’16.46
iRobot Corporation37.50%23.13%โˆ’14.37
CarParts.com, Inc.29.04%15.10%โˆ’13.94
Childrens Place, Inc.35.30%21.88%โˆ’13.42
Beyond Meat, Inc.24.64%11.97%โˆ’12.67
SUNPOWER CORP27.34%15.18%โˆ’12.16
Macy's Inc.28.60%16.95%โˆ’11.65

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC, 41.15%
  2. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 40.86%
  3. Tanger Inc., 39.42%
  4. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 37.10%
  5. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 36.37%
  6. Vaxart, Inc, 28.01%
  7. Blink Charging Co., 26.95%
  8. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 26.21%
  9. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 25.73%
  10. INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 25.57%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.