Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 26 Feb 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 26 Feb 2021 covers 3,533 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 27 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 12 Feb 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Blink Charging Co.31.13%41.88%+10.75
Fisker Inc.15.73%25.27%+9.54
Timber Pharmaceuticals, Inc.11.08%19.83%+8.75
The GEO Group, Inc.19.83%27.23%+7.40
Workhorse Group Inc.15.71%22.84%+7.13
Beam Global12.41%19.24%+6.83
Standard BioTools Inc.9.67%15.63%+5.96
XERIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC12.02%17.37%+5.35
HighPoint Resources Corp11.84%16.85%+5.01
Metallus Inc.8.04%12.72%+4.68

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC16.56%4.84%โˆ’11.72
Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.26.35%16.15%โˆ’10.20
SRAX, Inc.14.17%7.77%โˆ’6.40
TherapeuticsMD, Inc.26.64%20.43%โˆ’6.21
Senseonics Holdings, Inc.24.21%18.37%โˆ’5.84
Callon Petroleum Company18.85%13.52%โˆ’5.33
CHEMBIO DIAGNOSTICS, INC.15.68%10.84%โˆ’4.84
Zomedica Corp.10.11%5.74%โˆ’4.37
Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.11.58%7.24%โˆ’4.34
GenMark Diagnostics, Inc.9.86%5.79%โˆ’4.07

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Blink Charging Co., 41.88%
  2. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 36.17%
  3. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 34.63%
  4. Tanger Inc., 31.09%
  5. The GEO Group, Inc., 27.23%
  6. Vislink Technologies, Inc., 26.80%
  7. Fisker Inc., 25.27%
  8. INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 24.19%
  9. Vaxart, Inc, 23.87%
  10. The Macerich Company, 23.32%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.