Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Mar 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Mar 2021 covers 3,608 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 33 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 26 Feb 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Vivani Medical, Inc.0.65%13.35%+12.70
Super League Enterprise, Inc.2.62%14.82%+12.20
Hyperscale Data, Inc.13.57%24.66%+11.09
Cutera, Inc.3.58%12.57%+8.99
Ovid Therapeutics Inc.5.08%12.40%+7.32
VICI PROPERTIES INC.5.52%12.27%+6.75
AURORA CANNABIS INC17.56%23.16%+5.60
REPUBLIC AIRWAYS HOLDINGS INC.7.10%12.63%+5.53
NanoViricides Inc.6.98%12.37%+5.39
Fisker Inc.25.27%30.23%+4.96

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Timber Pharmaceuticals, Inc.19.83%10.25%โˆ’9.58
Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Co13.18%5.40%โˆ’7.78
Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.16.15%9.32%โˆ’6.83
Orchid Island Capital, Inc.12.20%6.10%โˆ’6.10
Tabula Rasa HealthCare, Inc.20.85%15.02%โˆ’5.83
Tanger Inc.31.09%25.30%โˆ’5.79
Bionano Genomics, Inc.14.31%8.53%โˆ’5.78
American Bitcoin Corp.16.62%10.89%โˆ’5.73
TherapeuticsMD, Inc.20.43%14.84%โˆ’5.59
ThermoGenesis Holdings, Inc.17.91%12.41%โˆ’5.50

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Blink Charging Co., 41.16%
  2. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 34.94%
  3. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 33.00%
  4. Fisker Inc., 30.23%
  5. The GEO Group, Inc., 27.57%
  6. INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 27.53%
  7. Tanger Inc., 25.30%
  8. Hyperscale Data, Inc., 24.66%
  9. Workhorse Group Inc., 23.98%
  10. Beam Global, 23.91%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.