Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 14 May 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 14 May 2021 covers 3,852 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 28 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Apr 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Barnwell Industries, Inc.0.80%6.94%+6.14
Precipio, Inc.4.58%10.65%+6.07
LXP Industrial Trust4.36%10.06%+5.70
Minerva Neurosciences, Inc.6.46%12.00%+5.54
Workhorse Group Inc.33.16%38.57%+5.41
Phio Pharmaceuticals Corp.4.89%9.82%+4.93
Aeva Technologies, Inc.18.15%22.92%+4.77
Intellicheck, Inc.4.48%8.81%+4.33
Vinco Ventures, Inc.9.85%14.15%+4.30
Vyome Holdings, Inc3.43%7.67%+4.24

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
ASTROTECH Corp11.69%2.13%โˆ’9.56
Vivani Medical, Inc.16.55%10.68%โˆ’5.87
Singularity Future Technology8.16%4.10%โˆ’4.06
Solid Biosciences Inc.9.31%5.28%โˆ’4.03
Aemetis, Inc. (DE)9.28%5.30%โˆ’3.98
CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC8.97%5.00%โˆ’3.97
SeaChange International, Inc.7.54%3.60%โˆ’3.94
ASSEMBLY BIOSCIENCES, INC.14.73%11.13%โˆ’3.60
The Macerich Company15.40%11.81%โˆ’3.59
VIVEVE MEDICAL, INC.10.45%6.93%โˆ’3.52

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Workhorse Group Inc., 38.57%
  2. The GEO Group, Inc., 32.96%
  3. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 32.40%
  4. Washington Prime Group Inc., 31.55%
  5. Blink Charging Co., 30.92%
  6. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 30.13%
  7. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 30.06%
  8. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 28.65%
  9. INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 26.97%
  10. B&G Foods, Inc., 25.81%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.