Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Apr 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Apr 2021 covers 3,771 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 25 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Apr 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Aeva Technologies, Inc.8.35%18.15%+9.80
ASTROTECH Corp5.54%11.69%+6.15
Tattooed Chef, Inc.10.17%16.11%+5.94
Nano Dimension Ltd.10.08%15.68%+5.60
Washington Prime Group Inc.24.35%29.44%+5.09
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.21.68%26.49%+4.81
Firy Inc.12.26%16.89%+4.63
RiceBran Technologies0.22%4.80%+4.58
Crocs, Inc.5.28%9.56%+4.28
Riot Platforms, Inc.13.26%17.32%+4.06

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
EXPAND ENERGY Corp15.05%1.77%โˆ’13.28
Gevo, Inc.18.33%10.74%โˆ’7.59
XERIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC27.68%20.12%โˆ’7.56
GeoVax Labs, Inc.10.86%4.88%โˆ’5.98
Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc.19.62%14.02%โˆ’5.60
Tilray Brands, Inc.23.81%18.35%โˆ’5.46
Tanger Inc.26.07%20.85%โˆ’5.22
VIVEVE MEDICAL, INC.15.55%10.45%โˆ’5.10
Akouos, Inc.11.26%6.25%โˆ’5.01
Ziff Davis, Inc.12.85%7.95%โˆ’4.90

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 34.67%
  2. Workhorse Group Inc., 33.16%
  3. Blink Charging Co., 32.59%
  4. The GEO Group, Inc., 31.55%
  5. Washington Prime Group Inc., 29.44%
  6. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 29.13%
  7. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 27.17%
  8. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 26.49%
  9. INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 26.23%
  10. Cel-Sci Corporation, 25.88%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.